Athletics Team, Depot Seaforth Highlanders, 1952.
Fort George

(This information was kindly supplied by the Regimental Museum of The Highlanders, Fort George).

If you can tell us about anyone else in the photograph, why not get in touch and let us know?

soldiers; cups; shields; lieutenant

David Whyte Collection, Highland Photographic Archive

The Athletics team of the Depot Seaforth Highlanders won the Scottish Command Athletics Championship in Edinburgh in 1952. In the centre of the group photograph, taken outside the Staff Block at Fort George, is the team captain Captain Donald R MacLennan. Son of the celebrated piper, Pipe Major (later Captain) DR MacLennan of the Seaforth Highlanders, he was educated at the Inverness Royal Academy and followed his father into the Seaforth Highlanders, being commissioned in 1945. He later commanded the 1st Battalion Queen's Own Highlanders from 1967-1969, and retired as a Brigadier in 1981. He died in Edinburgh in 2007. Others identified in the photograph are Sergeant Dick Foss (seated third from right) and Alex Spence (at the right end of the standing row). Those wearing black and red striped jerseys are Physical Training Instructors. <br /> <br /> (This information was kindly supplied by the Regimental Museum of The Highlanders, Fort George).<br /> <br /> If you can tell us about anyone else in the photograph, why not get in touch and let us know? <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.