Mash Tun
unidentified
Mash Tun

Mash Tun

whisky; distilleries; distilling; processes; alcohol; malt whisky

David Whyte Collection, Highland Photographic Archive

A 'Mash Tun' is a large steel or iron container with a built-in stirring device used in the whisky distilling process. Barley which has been malted and milled to a powder is fed into the mash tun with a shot of water at 64 degrees Celsius. This is hot enough to dissolve some of the sugars in the powder. The mixture is stirred for about half and hour before the liquid is drained into a tank called the 'Underback'. A second shot of hotter water is added to the mash tun to dissolve more of the sugars and this liquid is also drained into the underback. A third shot of water at about 90 degrees Celsius is used to dissolve anything of value still left in the barley and this liquid is drained off to be used as the first shot of water in the next batch of barley powders. <br /> <br /> The residue is cleared out of the mash tun and can be used as animal feed. The process can then start again. The liquid in the underback will have yeast added to it in the 'Washback' to start the fermentation process <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.<br />