Two Seaforth Highlanders, 1957
N/A
regiments
Seaforth Highlanders
uniforms
tartans

This studio portrait taken in Inverness shows two soldiers of the Seaforth Highlanders, and was probably taken on completion of recruit training. On the right is Private Andrew Reid who enlisted in Nov 1956 and served many years in the pipe band. The other is believed to be Private Lambert. Both men were from Musselborough.

They wear the kilt of the Mackenzie of Seaforth tartan, designed for the 78th Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs) when the Regiment was raised in 1793. After 1881, when the 78th Highlanders were amalgamated with the 72nd Duke of Albany's Own Highlanders to form the Seaforth Highlanders, the new Regiment wore the Mackenzie kilt of the 78th. When the Seaforth Highlanders and The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders were amalgamated in 1961, the Queen's Own Highlanders wore the Mackenzie kilt, apart from Pipers, Drummers and Bandsmen who wore the kilt of Cameron of Erracht tartan. It was a sad day when in 1994, after over 200 years, the historic Mackenzie kilt was discontinued on the amalgamation of the Queen's Own Highlanders with The Gordon Highlanders.

(This information was kindly supplied by the Regimental Museum of The Highlanders, Fort George and Terry Reid).

military; armies; regiments; Seaforth Highlanders; uniforms; tartans

David Whyte Collection, Highland Photographic Archive