Tomatin Distillery Equipment - Low wines & feints receiver
Tomatin
distilleries
Tomatin

whisky; distilling; distilleries; Tomatin

David Whyte Collection, Highland Photographic Archive

Low wines is the name given to the first spirit to come off the wash still. Its strength is usually about 21 per cent abv (alcohol by volume). The final spirit from the spirit still at the end of distillation is known as Feints (sometimes called tails or after-shots). The feints are low in alcohol and are re-distilled.<br /> <br /> Tomatin is one of Scotland's largest Malt whisky distilleries. There are records of illicit distilling on the site from the 15th century. The present distillery was established by the Tomatin Spey District Distillery Co Ltd in 1897. Initially there were two stills. This venture was short-lived, going into liquidation in 1906, but was revived by the New Tomatin Distillers Co Ltd in 1909. The number of stills has been increased on five occasions to the present total of 23. In 1986, after a period in receivership, Tomatin became the first distillery in Scotland to be under full Japanese ownership.<br /> <br /> The name 'Tomatin' is Gaelic in origin and means 'the hill of the Juniper bushes'. The distillery's water source is the Allt na Frithe burn, (the 'Freeburn') <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.