Decorated chairs
N/A
Decorated chairs

Decorated chairs

coats of arms; flags; chairs; upholstery; embroidery; British Columbia; Canada; crests

David Whyte Collection, Highland Photographic Archive

Two chairs made by Fraser and Co, Complete House Furnishings of Inverness. The two chairs, one with arms and one without, have the Coat of Arms of the Canadian province of British Columbia embroidered on them.<br /> <br /> The flag on the Coat of Arms incorporates the Union Jack, in recognition on the provinces British origins, and a setting sun on three wavy blue and silver bars, which represents the province's geographical position between the Pacific Ocean and the Rocky Mountains.<br /> <br /> The ram and the stag supporting the shield represent the former colonies of Vancouver Island and British Columbia while the crowned lion represents the royal crest.<br /> The Latin motto, Splendor Sine Occasu, means Splendour without Diminishment and describes the beauty of the province <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.