The Officers, Depot Seaforth Highlanders, 1957
Fort George
regiments

(This information was kindly supplied by the Regimental Museum of The Highlanders, Fort George).

adjutant; officers; armies; Fort George; military; uniforms; ranks; regiments

David Whyte Collection, Highland Photographic Archive

This photograph of the officers of the Regimental Depot, Seaforth Highlanders in 1957 is taken in front of the Principal Gate at Fort George, where visitors enter the Fort from the Ravelin draw-bridge. The Depot Commander in the centre is Major RAAS Macrae MBE. Later, in retirement, he was Lord Lieutenant of the Orkney Islands, and became Sir Robert Macrae KCVO. On either side of him are Major RK Denniston MC, and Major JN Keil MBE (in plain clothes), the retired Quartermaster who was Administrative Officer at the Depot. In the back row are Captain and Quartermaster WA Tait, Lieutenant MJ Adam, Lieutenant AJ Dudgeon, and Captain and Adjutant JCOR Hopkinson, who was later a Major General and Colonel of the Queen's Own Highlanders.<br /> <br /> (This information was kindly supplied by the Regimental Museum of The Highlanders, Fort George). <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.