Inverness Town House
David Whyte Studio
King George V
David Lloyd George

Town House; government; British cabinet meeting; Prime Ministers; King George V; David Lloyd George

David Whyte Collection, Highland Photographic Archive

Inverness Town House, on the corner of Castle Street and High Street. Built between 1878 and 1882 by the architects Matthews and Lawrie, the building was the scene of an historic meeting of the British Cabinet in September 1921.This was the first cabinet meeting of the British Government ever held outside London.<br /> <br /> The Prime Minister, David Lloyd George, was on holiday at Gairloch in Wester Ross when he discovered that Ireland had rejected the King and Empire. He decided to call the cabinet at Inverness, rather than travel back to London, as his deputy was at Beaufort and King George V at Moy. Out of this meeting arose the 'Inverness Formula' which created the basis of the discussions at the seminar where the Treaty creating the Irish Free State was agreed <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.