A view of Bank Street and the old Ness Bridge, Inverness
David Whyte Studio
prison

A view of Bank Street and the old Ness Bridge in Inverness, taken from the west bank of the river.

Town Steeple; Bank Street; Ness bridge; bridges; High Street; Town Steeple; Courthouse; prison

David Whyte Collection, Highland Photographic Archive

A view of Bank Street and the old Ness Bridge in Inverness, taken from the west bank of the river.<br /> <br /> In the centre of the photograph is the old Ness Bridge, opened in 1855 and measuring a span of 225 feet. At the east end of the bridge, a battlemented archway was built, providing a picturesque entrance to the town. A view of the High Street can be seen through the arch. At the west end, two much lower towers were erected.The bridge was closed in 1959.<br /> <br /> The majority of the buildings on Bank Street (left of photograph) were demolished during the 1960s. The Town Steeple, immediately to the left of the bridge, was erected in 1787 as part of a new Courthouse and prison. Still in existence today, the steeple forms an important focal point within the city centre <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.