Tossing the Caber
unidentified
Tossing the Caber

Tossing the Caber

highland games; caber

David Whyte Collection, Highland Photographic Archive

Highland Games have been in existence within the Celtic/Gaelic Community for at least 2,000 years. Originally, the gatherings were designed to select the best warriors in each clan. The first games to be held as a sporting event took place in the 11th century, at Braemar, with competitors tested in their strength, stamina, accuracy, and agility. The dimensions of a caber can vary enormously but a typical one weighs about 68kgs, is 5.5m long and about 23cms thick at one end, tapering to about 13cms at the other. The caber is not thrown for distance but for style. The object is to throw the pole directly ahead, landing on the heavy end so that the light end makes a perfect turn over and lands pointing directly in line, away from the thrower. Points are then awarded on how straight the caber falls with any deviation attracting penalty points <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.