Inverness Memories - evening entertainment
GB1796_SINCLAIR_MRSROLLO_11
Mrs Rollo
games

Get Adobe Flash player

In the late 1970s, Mrs Rollo, an elderly resident of Friars Street, Inverness, shared her memories of old Inverness with a Mrs. Sneddon. Mrs. Rollo had lived as a child in Shore Street and moved to Friars Street in the early 1920s. She had five of a family; three boys and two girls. Her husband worked for the Highland Railway. In this audio extract, Mrs. Rollo remembers what they used to do for entertainment in the evenings.
The photograph is of Friars Street with the steeple of the Old High Church in the background.

Interviewer: What did ye do in the evenings to start with?

Played games. We used to play snap, donimoes, snakes an ladders, ludo, skittles, bagatelle, hide the thimmle, an a guessing game.

Interviewer: An did the whole family play it? Children as well?

How many was in. Oh yes, an their father used to cheat them. He would hide the, hide the thimmle some stupid place that he'd have them all night hunting an they couldn't get it. An then they used to play, the guessing game was, 'I spy, with my little eye' an they would say, perhaps it was something on the wall, ye see. If I was going to say, elephant, beginning wi an 'e'. 'I spy with my little eye beginning wi 'e'.' Well, they would be all 'Oh, lookie, look, look, look, look. What's 'e'? What's 'e'?' An of course he would go to elephant. Elephant, ye see. That was the games they used to play

games; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Inverness Recollections