Inverness Memories - clothing for babies
GB1796_SINCLAIR_MRSROLLO_13

Interviewer: An ye would burn the cinders along with yer coal?

Yes. Uh-huh

baby clothes; prams; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Inverness Recollections

In the late 1970s, Mrs Rollo, an elderly resident of Friars Street, Inverness, shared her memories of old Inverness with a Mrs. Sneddon. Mrs. Rollo had lived as a child in Shore Street and moved to Friars Street in the early 1920s. She had five of a family; three boys and two girls. Her husband worked for the Highland Railway. In this audio extract, Mrs. Rollo remembers when her children were babies.<br /> <br /> The photograph is of Mrs Rosie Rollo, her husband John (in his army uniform), and one of the couple's children. It was taken around 1918.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did ye have all children at - in the house, or did ye go into hospital?<br /> <br /> They were all at home.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Ye had them at home?<br /> <br /> Yes. Didn't believe in taking them to hospital in them days. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: An whit sort o clothes did the baby wear, in the 1920s?<br /> <br /> Oh, just long gowns - a barrie an - <br /> <br /> Interviewer: What's a barrie?<br /> <br /> A barrie. [Laughter] Well, it's a - a flannel, an there's a body semmet, an it wis open an they closed, pulled it over wi - under the nappy - above the nappy, an then they put a loose robe on, the ones that royalty used to wear - the long, the long, lace robe. They were all lace. But we kept them in long clothes till about nine month. Yes, we never used to - ma husband would hardly lift one of them because he was frightened he would - wi the long clothes - that he would, he wouldn't feel them, ye know, an their bodies an that.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes. Did ye have a pram?<br /> <br /> Oh yes, we'd a pram. We'd a bogie - that's what they used to - when they were finished o it, made a bogie. That's what they used to take all the cinders in from the gasworks. Cost sixpence a half - a hundredweight, quarter a hundredweight, Ah think. They used to run to the gaswork - they liked that fine, because it came doon the chute an, to see they filled the bag, an sometimes it was a good quarter a hundredweight they would get. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: An ye would burn the cinders along with yer coal?<br /> <br /> Yes. Uh-huh