Inverness Memories - bath night
GB1796_SINCLAIR_MRSROLLO_14

An then rainwater for our hair.

Interviewer: How did ye collect the rainwater?

baths; bathing; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Inverness Recollections

In the late 1970s, Mrs Rollo, an elderly resident of Friars Street, Inverness, shared her memories of old Inverness with a Mrs. Sneddon. Mrs. Rollo had lived as a child in Shore Street and moved to Friars Street in the early 1920s. She had five of a family; three boys and two girls. Her husband worked for the Highland Railway. In this audio extract, Mrs. Rollo remembers bath night. <br /> <br /> The photograph is of Friars Street with the steeple of the Old High Church in the background.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Whit aboot bath - did ye have a bath night for all the children?<br /> <br /> On bath night - that was done every night. Not a bath - they got a bath perhaps once a week but they were stripped - they got their - they'd a face towel an a hand towel an their feet towel - so they were done in instalments. A bit at a time. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: But then when it came to bathing them?<br /> <br /> Oh yes, well we have the big bath.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Uh-huh.<br /> <br /> An then we just heated water an put them in that.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: In front of the fire.<br /> <br /> Un-huh. Lifebuoy soap. <br /> <br /> An then rainwater for our hair.<br /> <br /> Rainwater. They always got their done in rainwater. An I always kept their hair short because there was sometimes they werna very clean an they would come home wi beasties in them, an that was the job to get rid o them so we'd to keep their hair - as long as they were in school - keep their hair short. They could do what they liked when they were finished o school.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: How did ye collect the rainwater?<br /> <br /> Och, in a baths, or tubs, or a cask - we used to have a cask. One of them drums, ye know, ye see them - big oil drum. We always had rainwater. That's what we watered the garden wi when the, the ra- the ration comes on, ye're no, ye're rationned for water so ye've always rainwater in the three bins of water. It was better for washing too because it was softer. We didn't need so much powder or soap