Freedom of the Royal Burgh of Inverness
David Whyte Studio
ceremonies
manuscripts
certificates
caligraphy

1960s

regiments; Queen's Own Highlanders; Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders; Seaforth Highlanders; Inverness; charters; ceremonies; manuscripts; certificates; caligraphy

David Whyte Collection, Highland Photographic Archive

To commemorate the merging of the Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders and the Seaforth Highlanders it was decided to grant 'The Queen's Own Highlanders the freedom of entry into the Royal Burgh of Inverness on all ceremonial occasions with pipes playing, drums beating, bayonets fixed and colours flying.'<br /> <br /> The two regiments were officially merged on the 7th February 1961 and granted the freedom of Inverness on the 4th March 1961. Inverness wanted to maintain the close relationship between the town and the Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders as well as saluting the new Highland regiment <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.