British Legion, Inverness Branch
David Whyte Studio
cups
military

flags; British Legion; trophies; cups; military

David Whyte Collection, Highland Photographic Archive

Photograph of members of the Royal British Legion, Inverness Branch. The six members photographed are grouped around a table of trophies. Two men are holding flags at each side of the group.<br /> <br /> After World War I the Disabled Society was formed to make artificial poppies to sell to raise money for the families of ex-servicemen and to help unemployable ex-servicemen. In 1921 The British Legion was formed to provide practical help and companionship for ex-service men and women and their dependents. The Disabled Society approached the British Legion and the Royal British Legion Poppy Factory was opened. The first Poppy Day was on the 11th November 1921.<br /> <br /> Since then the Royal British Legion has continued to support ex-service men and women with social activites, grants, legal advice and financial advice <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.