Inverness Memories - the railway stations
GB1796_SINCLAIR_MRSROLLO_19
Mrs Rollo
commuters
commuting

Get Adobe Flash player

In the late 1970s, Mrs Rollo, an elderly resident of Friars Street, Inverness, shared her memories of old Inverness with Bill Sinclair. Mrs. Rollo had lived as a child in Shore Street and moved to Friars Street in the early 1920s. She had five of a family; three boys and two girls. Her husband worked for the Highland Railway. In this audio extract, Mrs. Rollo remembers the busy railway stations.

The photograph is of Mrs Rosie Rollo, her husband John (in his army uniform), and one of the couple's children. It was taken around 1918.

Interviewer: Do you remember anything about the - going from Inverness to Clachnaharry by rail? There used to be a station there.

Oh yes, there were Clachnaharry Station all right.

Interviewer: Did people go there for the day or, or did they commune between Clachnaharry and Inverness to work in the morning?

Well, them that - Ah suppose they did - them that had to come in to the offices an that but they used to go - come in from the Black Isle an all round Muir of Ord. I used to hear ma husband saying that they were - ye would hardly see the station wi people coming off the train, the north trains, in them days. There were no cars; they had to come by train

commuters; commuting; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Inverness Recollections