Inverness Memories - 'awaydays' with the railway
GB1796_SINCLAIR_MRSROLLO_20

Privilege fares? Yes, he would get that.

Interviewer: What would it cost to go to Lossiemouth, then?

picnics; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Inverness Recollections

In the late 1970s, Mrs Rollo, an elderly resident of Friars Street, Inverness, shared her memories of old Inverness with Bill Sinclair. Mrs. Rollo had lived as a child in Shore Street and moved to Friars Street in the early 1920s. She had five of a family; three boys and two girls. Her husband worked for the Highland Railway. In this audio extract, Mrs. Rollo remembers 'awaydays' to the Black Isle and Lossiemouth. <br /> <br /> The photograph is of Friars Street with the steeple of the Old High Church in the background.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did you go across to the Black Isle on the ferry for a picnic or anything like that?<br /> <br /> Oh, they went - That was a regular holiday, that. They used to get - They used to go across - They used to get a bottle o lemonade an a penny, Ah think it was only a penny out for the kids, for the fare, an a packet o sandwiches. They would have a whole day, away there.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And, you mentioned going to Lossiemouth too?<br /> <br /> Oh, yes, yes. Oh that was a treat for the bairns, that, because they're lovely sands there an we would go there for the day.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did you get special, privilege fares?<br /> <br /> Privilege fares? Yes, he would get that. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: What would it cost to go to Lossiemouth, then?<br /> <br /> Oh it wouldna cost nothing. He would have a - ye see we would have a - I think it's two or three - what they call a foreign pass, that's like to go to London. He would get a pass there, an perhaps ye would get one for Lossiemouth. But privileges - it would only be a matter of shillings, for the lot o them