Sergeant John Gunn of The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders, 1903
N/A
medals
dress
war
Clan Cameron Highlight

This studio portrait of Sergeant John Gunn was taken in Inverness on his return from the South African War. He was a much respected personality of the 1st Battalion The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders, stationed at Fort George at the time. His medals, displayed today in the Regimental Museum at Fort George, are an eloquent summary of loyal service to Queen and Country.

Born in Brora, John Alexander Gunn enlisted in The Cameron Highlanders in 1884 and after recruit's training at Fort George, the Depot of the Cameron Highlanders at the time, was drafted to the 1st Cameron Highlanders then serving on the Egyptian/Sudanese Border. His service on the Upper Nile, including the Battle of Ginniss, earned him the Queen's Egypt Medal and the Khedive's Star. By 1889 he was a Sergeant, and in 1898 was with the 1st Cameron Highlanders in General Kitchener's Expeditionary Force for the re-conquest of the Sudan. He fought in the Battles of Atbara and Khartoum, and in the Expedition to secure Fashoda against the French, earning the Queen's Sudan Medal and the Khedive's Medal with two Clasps. In early 1900 Sergeant Gunn went to South Africa with the 1st Cameron Highlanders, and his service in the Boer War earned him the Queen's South Africa Medal with 4 Clasps and the King's Medal South Africa with 2 Clasps. He also held the Long Service and Good Conduct Medal. After he retired in 1908 John Gunn became a Royal Park Keeper and earned the Coronation Medal of King George V. A Sergeant for over 19 years of his 24 years service, he was a fine example of the tough, loyal Regular soldier of the late Victorian Army.

(This information was kindly supplied by the Regimental Museum of The Highlanders, Fort George).

Gunn family; military uniforms; Cameron Highlanders; medals; dress; war; Clan Cameron Highlight