Simon Fraser, 13th Lord Lovat
N/A
dress
clan chiefs

clans; Clan Fraser; tartan; portraits; Lord Lovat; Lovat family; highland dress; dress; clan chiefs

David Whyte Collection, Highland Photographic Archive

Portrait of Simon Fraser, 13th Lord Lovat, 2nd Baron Lovat and 22nd Chief of the Frasers of Lovat (MacShimidh). <br /> <br /> He was born on 21 December 1828. He was the eldest son, and middle of seven children, of Thomas Alexander Fraser, 12th Lord Lovat and Charlotte Georgina Stafford-Jerningham. He married Alice Mary Weld-Blundell on 14 November 1866 and together they had nine children. He succeeded to the family titles upon the death of his father on 28 June 1875.<br /> <br /> He attained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the 2nd Battalion, Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders Militia and held the offices of Lord-Lieutenant of Inverness-shire (between 1873 and 1887) and Aide-de-Camp to HM Queen Victoria (between 1883 and 1887). In the late 1870s he began construction of Beaufort Castle overlooking the Beauly River. In the 1881 Census, Lord Lovat and his family are recorded as living at 8 Beaufort Mansion House, Kiltarlity.<br /> <br /> He died on 6 September 1887 at age 58 and was succeeded by his son Simon who went on to raise the Lovat Scouts. His wife survived him by over 50 years.<br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.