Pipe Major Donald MacKenzie, The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders, 1903
N/A
Clan Cameron Highlight

(This information was kindly supplied by the Regimental Museum of The Highlanders, Fort George).

war; costume; dress; uniforms; highland pipes; bagpipes; Clan Cameron Highlight

David Whyte Collection, Highland Photographic Archive

This studio portrait of Pipe Major Donald MacKenzie was taken in Inverness in 1903. He was serving with 1st Battalion The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders at Fort George at the time. Donald MacKenzie was born in the Parish of Lairg in about 1875 and joined the Seaforth Highlanders at Rogart in May 1893. He served with the 1st Battalion Seaforth Highlanders in Crete and Egypt. He was a Piper when the 1st Battalion Seaforth Highlanders served alongside the 1st Battalion The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders in the Sudan Campaign of 1898. <br /> <br /> During the campaign the Pipers of both Regiments came to know each other well. In November 1901, when the 1st Battalion The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders lost their Pipe Major David Grant, who died of enteric fever in South Africa, they invited Sergeant Donald MacKenzie to replace him. He therefore transferred from the Seaforth Highlanders to the Cameron Highlanders, and joined the 1st Battalion The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders as they returned from South Africa to Fort George in late 1902. Described as 'an excellent player and a fine looking man', he held the appointment until he took his discharge in 1906.<br /> <br /> (This information was kindly supplied by the Regimental Museum of The Highlanders, Fort George). <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.