Portrait of Lieutenant Lang
N/A
armies
military
war

Portrait of Lieutenant Lang.

1890s

King's Own Scottish Borderers; medals; King's South Africa Medal; Queens' South Africa Medal; Boer War; armies; military; war

David Whyte Collection, Highland Photographic Archive

Portrait of Lieutenant Lang.<br /> <br /> A soldier in the King's Own Scottish Borderers, he also has two medals. The medal on the right is the Queen's South Africa Medal and the medal on the left is the King's South Africa Medal. The King's South Africa Medal was awarded to all troops who served in South Africa on or after 1 January 1902 and who had completed 18 months of service before 1 June 1902. The medal was never awarded alone and always with the Queen's South Africa Medal. The Queen's South Africa Medal was awarded to those who served in South Africa between 11 October 1899 and 31 May 1902. There are 26 possible clasps for the Queen's South Africa Medal. Lieutenant Lang's clasps read (from top to bottom) Wittebergen, Transvaal and Cape Colony. There are 2 clasps for the King's South Africa Medal; South Africa 1901 and South Africa 1902 <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.