Loch Maree
Loch Maree
fishing
Loch Maree

Loch Maree

ROSS: Gairloch

Loch Maree; lochs; Wester Ross; Slioch; mountains; chapels; Beinn Eighe National Nature Reserve; fishing

David Whyte Collection, Highland Photographic Archive

View of Loch Maree, between the towns of Kinlochewe and Gairloch in Wester Ross. One of the small islands in the loch, Isle Maree, has the ruins of a chapel established by the Irish monk Maelrubha in the 7th Century. The south-east shore of the loch is dominated by Slioch which stands at 3,220ft and is only accessible from one side. The south-west shore makes up part of the Beinn Eighe National Nature Reserve. Loch Maree is also noted for its sea-trout fishing.<br /> <br /> In August 1922 five visitors to the Loch Maree Hotel died of ptomaine poisoning after eating duck paste sandwiches. Their deaths were deemed accidental and not attributable to any person. The jury stated that it was desirable that every container of preserved meat should have details by which the manufacturer could be traced <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.<br />