Scout Display at Boy Scout Rally, September 1911
David Whyte Studios
scouting
boy scouts
scouting movement
youth organisations

A display at a Boy Scout Rally in the Northern Meeting Park, Inverness, on 23 September 1911, in the presence of Robert Baden-Powell.

This was the only time when Baden-Powell directly inspected all Highland Scouting, and the event was fitted into a gap in the programme of the Northern Meeting. Over 600 Scouts attended, from Elgin and beyond in the east to Caithness in the north, with those from the north coming in a special train. All gathered in Farraline Park, and marched over the river to the College Park, the area now occupied by Highland Council HQ offices. 247 attended from Ross-shire, 42 from Sutherland, 108 from Caithness, 105 from Nairn and Elgin and 21 from Banffshire. Inverness-shire paraded 117, of whom about thirty were from the Kingussie troop. The remainder were presumably from the Inverness town Troop and the Boy Scout Troops in Fort Augustus, Foyers, Kiltarlity and Beauly.

Headquarters Gazette, the official journal for Scouting at the time, recalls the event: "The Chief Scout, attended by the Commissioners and Scoutmasters, took up his position in the centre of the rally ground, and the Scouts ... performed a circular rally by coming in at a slow double in single file, and, as they neared the Chief, saluted by giving their Patrol call and at the same time raising their staves horizontally above their heads. Continuing round the field they ultimately formed a complete circle. Immediately this was completed, the whole of the Troops at once started giving displays, and in the course of an hour the whole programme was gone through. ..."

scouting; boy scouts; scouting movement; youth organisations

David Whyte Collection, Highland Photographic Archive