Highland Dancing
David Whyte Studio
gatherings
dances
dancing
Highland Dancing

Highland dancers at a Highland Games in the Northern Meeting Park in Inverness. The dancers are on a decorated platform and are dancing to a piper. Competitive Highland dancing began during the Highland revival in Victorian Britain. In the beginning competitions were only for men but women began competing in the early 1900s and competitions are now dominated by female dancers. Highland dancing has its origins in the military where men would perform over swords and shields to celebrate victories in battle. It was also used as a form of training for agility and stamina.

The Northern Meeting Society was founded in 1788 to organise social activities such as balls, hunts and piping competitions. In 1822 the Society helped to stage the first modern Highland Games in Inverness. In 1835 sports and games were held at Dochfour and two years later they moved to the Longman and the games were opened to the public. In 1864 the Northern Meeting's own park was opened in Inverness and the games were held there for the next 70 years. This photograph was taken in the 1920s.

Highland Dancing

Highland Games; sports; gatherings; dances; dancing