Castle Stuart
Castle Stuart
ghosts
haunted houses
Castle Stuart

Castle Stuart

Castle Stuart; Castle Stewart; Stuart; Stewart; castles; Earls of Moray; Mary Queen of Scots; hotels; ghosts; haunted houses; buildings

David Whyte Collection, Highland Photographic Archive

Castle Stuart stands approximately 5 miles north-east on Inverness near Dalcross Airport. The castle dates back to 1625 and was a stronghold of the Earls of Moray. The land was granted to James Stuart, Mary Queen of Scots' half-brother along with the title "Earl of Moray" and he began the castle in 1561. The castle was completed by the 3rd Earl of Moray in 1625 after the 1st and 2nd Earls were murdered. Following the execution of Charles I the castle fell into disrepair. It was bought in 1977 by another family of Stuarts who restored it as a hotel. The three-turreted bedroom at the top of the East Tower is said to be haunted <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.<br />