The Colours of 4th (Territorial) Battalion The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders, 1908
N/A
army

(This information was kindly supplied by the Regimental Museum of The Highlanders, Fort George).

flags; military; Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders; regiments; Boer War; war; army

David Whyte Collection, Highland Photographic Archive

When the Territorial Force was formed under Lord Haldane's Army Reforms of 1908, the 1st Volunteer Battalion of The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders was re-designated as the 4th (Territorial) Battalion. The new Territorial Force was intended to be a duplicate of the British Expeditionary Force formed by the Regular Army for service on the Continent, and the Territorial battalions, like their Regular Army counterparts, were allowed to carry Colours. This illustration is the design by Somerset Herald, the Inspector of Regimental Colours, for the Colours of the 4th (Territorial) Battalion The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders. They bore the Battle Honour 'South Africa 1900-1902', the campaign in which 'K' Volunteer Company of the1st Volunteer Battalion had reinforced the 1st Battalion The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders in South Africa. The Colours were gifted to the 4th (Territorial) Battalion by their Honorary Colonel, Major General Spencer Ewart CB, and were presented to a Representative Party from the Battalion by HM King Edward VII at Windsor on 19th June 1909. The Colours were later carried by the 4th/5th Battalion until it was disbanded under the reorganisation of the Territorial Army in 1967. They are on display in the Regimental Museum of The Highlanders at Fort George.<br /> <br /> (This information was kindly supplied by the Regimental Museum of The Highlanders, Fort George). <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.<br />