Caledonian Hotel ballroom
David Whyte Studio
dances
entertainment
hotels
ballrooms

This is the ballroom of the Caledonian Hotel in Inverness. The lighting in the ballroom is particularly impressive, with 1760 lights. Hamish Mackintosh of Inverness remembers it well, as he was the youngest apprentice electrician with Edmundsons Electricity and was in the lighting control box at the grand ball held on the opening night. The special guest was the actress Anna Neagle.

Hamish, then aged 16, recalls that there were four buttons near the piano. These were used by the bandleader to signal to the control box when he wanted the lighting technician to change the colour of the lights.

The young Hamish attended many dances in this ballroom, and tells us that the floor was particularly good for dancing as it was on rubber pads. No-one was allowed in unless they could show that they had brought shoes to change into, as outdoor shoes were not permitted on the floor. The ladies congregated on the right and the men on the left, eyeing each other up across the dance floor.

This ballroom was a popular venue on Saturday nights. On Friday, the young people bought the local newspaper, the 'Inverness Courier' to see where a dance was being held that night. These were often outside Inverness, in Croy, Arderseir, Dores or Foyers, for example. A free bus was provided from Inverness. Regardless of the venue, Hamish tells us, the dancing generally began with 'The Lancers'

dances; entertainment; hotels; ballrooms;

David Whyte Collection, Highland Photographic Archive