The funeral of Captain Sir John Fowler, Bt, 1915
PAWDW6
Aubers Ridge
trenches

(This information was kindly supplied by the Regimental Museum of The Highlanders, Fort George).

ROSS: Lochbroom

1910s

Sir John Fowler; Lochbroom; Inverbroom House; First World War; Neuve Chapelle; Aubers Ridge; trenches

David Whyte Collection, Highland Photographic Archive

Captain Sir John Fowler Bt, of Braemore, was the son of Sir John Arthur Fowler Bt, and grandson of Sir John Fowler, the 1st Baronet, who was honoured for his work as Engineer in Chief of the Forth Bridge. Captain Sir John Fowler, the 3rd Baronet, joined the Seaforth Highlanders in 1904, and became Adjutant of the 4th (Ross-shire) Territorial Battalion in 1913. He went to France with the 4th Seaforth in 1914, and was killed in action at Richebourg l'Avoué on 22nd June 1915. The family suffered a double tragedy, for only two months earlier on 28th April 1915 his younger brother Captain Alan Fowler had been killed in action with the 2nd Battalion The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders. Captain Sir John Fowler's body was brought home to Braemore, and he was buried at Inverbroom with full Military Honours. <br /> <br /> His mother Lady Fowler kept very full records of her sons and of the 4th (Territorial) Battalion Seaforth Highlanders. Her beautiful albums recording the Battalion's service in France are today in the Regimental Museum of The Highlanders at Fort George. Together with Mrs JW Fraser of Leckmelm, she also published in 1921 'Records of the Men of Lochbroom 1914-1918', a book of tributes to all the local men who died in the service of their country in World War I.<br /> <br /> (This information was kindly supplied by the Regimental Museum of The Highlanders, Fort George). <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.