MusicMemory Store - Meg Fraser chooses "Going Home" by Runrig
PC_ACG_MMS_01
N/A
An Comunn Gàidhealach
music
songs

Meg Fraser was born in Wick in 1970. After graduating from the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama in 1995 she has been working throughout Britain mainly as a stage actress with occasional appearances on radio, film and television. In 2007 she won the CATS Award (Critics Awards for Theatre in Scotland) for best actress, and the TMA Award (Theatre Management Awards) for best supporting performance.

"The Song I have chosen has to be "Going Home" by Runrig! When I was little the only music in our house was albums by Elvis Presley, Edith Piaf, Simon and Garfunkel, a Hawaiian Beach Party Album and the Top 40 on Sunday Afternoon Radio. Then as a teenager in the 80s when music made you want to dance (or fancy the band!), the first music I heard that evoked any emotion or feeling was by Runrig. (First discovered at a New Years Party when I was 15). After seeing them in concert 5 times it's hard to pick one that stands out but it's going to have to be 'Going Home'.

In 1986 on a family holiday to Menorca, I fell hopelessly in love with a Spanish waiter called 'Minolo' who was working in our hotel. I was caught snogging him in the hotel disco by my parents who thought it was hilarious. I didn't. I was in love! On the flight back to Scotland at the end of our holiday I continuously played 'Going Home' on my walkman and bawled my eyes out. The first time a song made me feel any real emotion albeit utter devastation! Young love, cheers Minolo!

music; songs

MusicMemory Store