MusicMemory Store - Billy Miller chooses "An Ataireachd Ard" by Capercaillie
PC_ACG_MMS_02
N/A
An Comunn Gàidhealach
music
songs

"My history is Thursa boygie from Shore Street, Fisherbiggins. I was born in 1956, schooled in Thurso and trained in Dounreay as a mechanical technician. Then going on to work for BP as a Mechanical Supervisor offshore and then as a Mechanical Engineer in the Middle and Far East before returning home to work on the Thurso Lifeboat as the station mechanic in 1996.

My Celtic connection comes from my wife Carol whose family originate from Kinlochbervie, we have 2 children Donna and Michael aged 28 and 26 who both live in Thurso.

"An Ataireachd Ard (The surge of the sea) sung by Karen Matheson and Capercaillie is my choice for this clever project, but, it is the complete album of songs which evokes many memories for me.

The first being the TV programme from which we get its title,'The Blood is Strong' screened some time ago in the late 80s about the Highland Clearances, a fantastic insight into our culture and history directed by Ted Brocklebank. In my opinion the masterstroke was the accompanying music played by Capercaillie and sung by their lead singer Karen Matheson who has to be one of the finest singers of our times. Sean Connery says in Highlander "her throat has surely been touched by God".

This was my wakeup introduction to Gaeldom and Gaelic music and although I personally don't speak our native tongue I love the music. A few years back now my wife Carol and I were over west at her family home in Kinlochbervie visiting her uncle Billy Mackay Polin and his late wife Sarah who both talked Gaelic as a first language. I brought with me my favourite Gaelic CD 'The Blood is Strong' and popped it on their CD player thinking this would impress them but, to my surprise and delight Aunt Sarah sat and sang every tune with lyrics, word for word, and there was me thinking I was bringing something new to the party!

An Ataireachd Ard is my favourite track because it relates to the sea and reminds me of the many times we sailed around the beautiful Highlands and Islands of Scotland in the Royal National Lifeboard service and the many friends and hospitality we encountered along the way, in places such as Barra, Oban, Tobermory, Kyle, Portree, Lochinver, Orkney and Shetland."

Photo credit:
This shot was taken on 27 August 2004 by the Norwegian casualty rescued by Thurso Lifeboat. The rights to the picture were donated to the RNLI and it can be used with permission. It was taken in the Pentland Firth in the Merry Men of Mey (a tidal race which produces huge seas when the wind is against the tide ).

music; songs

MusicMemory Store