MusicMemory Store - Rob Gibson chooses "Jimmy Mo Mhíle Stór" by Kathleen McInnes
PC_ACG_MMS_05
N/A
An Comunn Gàidhealach
music
songs

Rob was elected Highlands & Islands MSP in 2003. He is a member of the Parliament's Transport, Infrastructure and Climate Change Committee as well as the Economy, Energy and Tourism Committee. Rob is also a historian, musician, author and traditional music festival organiser. Scots, Gaelic and the Traditional Arts are core interests as are nuclear disarmament, affordable housing and saving consultant led services in the NHS. He was born and educated in Glasgow, and attended Dundee University and Education College. As a former Modern Studies teacher much of his professional life was spent teaching at the Invergordon and Alness Academies as the Principal Teacher of Guidance. Since early retirement, or early 'relifement' as he would like to call it, he has developed his historical training and skills by writing the book 'Plaids and Bandanas'. Rob has been a long time SNP activist and was a former District Councillor in Ross and Cromarty. He joined the SNP in 1966, was FSN President from 1970-1973 and has been a member of the SNP's National Council, Executive and Cabinet.

"Folk who know my musical tastes would expect me to choose a big Gaelic song of love and loss, but so many fine singers to choose from. So here's an Irish love song 'Jimmy Mo Mhíle Stór' in which no one dies. I first heard Dolores Keane's version in her fine album from 1983 'Sail Óg Rua' from which she sang at the Inverness Folk Festival. Those in the know from around the north were present and were aghast that she wasn't afforded an encore! It tells of a lassie's praise for her young man. But 'A year ago my heart's love left me/for faraway places/he'll never return/until he sees the wide world around....' (maybe).

Fast forward to the 20th Highland Traditional Music Festival - Fleadh Ciùil Bhaile Chàil in 2001 in the National Hotel, Dingwall. Iain MacDonald, Glenuig and Ian MacFarlane, Glenfinann mounted a special 'and friends' band for the main concert spot. What a surprise, a stunning new Gaelic voice came to the stage. Kathleen MacInnes from South Uist starred in 'The Interrogation of a Highland Lassie' as Kay Matheson, one of the four students who liberated the Stone of Destiny from Westminster Abbey at Christmas 1950. She sant two songs in the play. However, in Dingwall the unmistakable husky catch in her throat delivered an arresting and very fresh vocal sound to an outstanding band that special night.

Imagine the thrill on hearing Kathleen's first album Òg-Mhadainn Shamhraidh - Summer Dawn released in Spring 2006. She covered 'Jimmy Mo Mhíle Stór' in a Scots Gaelic translation by her friend Seonag Monk making a lovely bridge from the original Irish into our own branch of Gaelic. I hope you enjoy it as much as I do. It's a gem in our inter-celtic musical heritage."

music; songs

MusicMemory Store