MusicMemory Store - Kimberley MacKay chooses "The Piper and the Shrew" by Wolfstone
PC_ACG_MMS_06
N/A
An Comunn Gàidhealach
music
songs

Kimberley Mackay, 21, is a Wick born fiddler. After four years studying her instrument at the National Centre of Excellence in Traditional Music, she went on to gain a BA in Scottish Music at the RSAMD in Glasgow. Inspired by her tutors, Addie Harper, Iain MacFarlane and Pete Clark, she plays music from all over Scotland. Kimberley has performed in many prestigious venues across the world including The Scottish Parliament, Holyrood Palace, Edinburgh Castle and Le Mini Palais. As well as performing, Kimberley also teaches youngsters and adults of all ages and abilities through regular classes at the Glasgow Fiddle Workshop and the North Ayrshire Fiddle Workshop, and as a part time tutor for Musicworks. As well as teaching through workshops she also teaches privately and at feisean throughout Scotland, most recently Feis Ghallaibh. She is currently studying for her second degree, Bachelor of Law at Strathclyde University and continues to perform and teach.

"I first heard the band Wolfstone during my time at the National Centre of Excellence in Traditional Music. Their early albums were very popular among many of the students. I was lucky enough to receive a one to one lesson from the Wolfstone fiddler Duncan Chisholm, in which he taught me the tune 'The Piper and the Shrew'.

That weekend, my band from school supported Wolfstone at a concert in Kyleakin Hall, Skye. We played a few sets and songs before joining the audience to watch Wolfstone play. It was a great gig and we got to share a dressing room with the band backstage. We each got a t-shirt, which the band signed, and their newest CD 'Almost an Island'.

My strongest memory is of 'The Piper and the Shrew', which was performed during the gig and I enjoyed it more having learnt it directly from Duncan. The performance gave our band inspiration to make our own arrangement of the tune, and it became a popular set at many of our own gigs. The CD is still a favourite of mine and Duncan Chisholm remains to be a great influence in my own fiddle playing."

music; songs

MusicMemory Store