MusicMemory Store - Vida Sinclair chooses "Mrs Lily Christie" by Angus D MacColl
PC_ACG_MMS_08
An Comunn Gàidhealach
music
songs
MusicMemory Store - Vida Sinclair chooses "Mrs Lily Christie"  by Angus D MacColl

At the age of six, Vida Sinclair started her pipe band career as a drummer in the famous Wick Girls Pipe Band. She later took up chanter lessons under the tuition of Pipe Major Jim Christie and joined the ranks as a piper at the age of 12. She joined the Wick RBLS Pipe Band over 20 years ago and succeeded the Late Pipe Major Bobby Coghill as the First Female Pipe Major of that band. Vida, and her husband George, bass drummer in the band, can be seen on parade with the Wick Pipe Band at their many outings throughout the year. Three of the Wick 'girls' play in the pipe band today.

"The bagpipe tune "Mrs Lily Christie", composed specially for her by P.M D Shaw Ramsay, brings back so many happy memories of really great times with the Wick Girls' Pipe Band.

Pipe Major Jim Christie and his wife Lily were good friends of my mum and dad and I grew up with them as neighbours and of course Jim as my tutor. They devoted their lives to teaching dozens of young girls and we had a fantastic pipe band, which was known worldwide. Lily and mum made all our uniforms. We played at many events, all over the country, getting to most of them in Jamsie's bus, with Lily and Rita (another friend), singing their hearts out at the front, keeping us all cheerful. In those days, girls were not allowed to play in a male band, but thankfully now things are so different and Jim's training helped me to
become the first female Pipe Major of Wick RBLS Pipe band, which was a great experience."

music; songs