MusicMemory Store - Violet Blumfield chooses "The Dark Island"
PC_ACG_MMS_13
An Comunn Gàidhealach
music
songs

I was born in Strathy where I lived until leaving to attend college in Golspie. On completion of college I returned to work at Dounreay and although initially I thought I would stick it for a year, here I am getting pretty close to retirement! However I have moved across the border and now live in the village of Reay.

"There are many Gaelic and traditional songs that bring back memories for me but there is one in particular 'The Dark Island'. There are two versions of this song, one written by David Silver and the other by Stewart Ross. The Stewart Ross version was a favourite of mine at a time when I used my vocal chords at the local ceilidhs.

These were great times, enjoyed by young and old, when our scattered local communities would come together for an evening of song and dance. The artists were mainly local people, some of them real characters, great people, the type that seem few and far between today. The school children played a big part on such occasions, giving their all with songs, verse and music that they had learnt and practised for many weeks before the local Mod, held each year at the beginning of June.

The Mod was such a big event for us. We would have to leave Strathy really early in the morning to allow us reach the chosen venue, usually on the East coast of Sutherland, for a 9am start and not getting home until late.

These were truly happy and exciting times for both young and old."

music; songs