MusicMemory Store - Marrie Coghill chooses "The Dark Island"
PC_ACG_MMS_14
An Comunn Gàidhealach
music
songs

My name is Marrie and my husband was the late Bobby Coghill. Although Bobby was very prominent in the music world I have no musical talent whatsoever but supported him throughout our years together.

"Music always played a big part in Bobby's life and in many forms. He did enjoy the Gaelic Music and formed a duo with Elfrida Scott called the Norlanders. Frida loved the Gaelic songs and competed successfully at the National Mòd for many years and won the The Oban and Lorne Gold Medal.
Bobby also judged the Accordion Section at the Caithness and Sutherland Provincial Mod on a few occasions and was a tutor at the Bettyhill Fèis right up until his death.

As my most outstanding musical memory I have chosen, 'The Dark Island' as played by Colorado Country Band at the 1988 Wembley Country Festival. My son Bryan was a band member at that time. Colorado were nine times winners of the British Country Music Awards and on occasions asked Bobby to play with them when they entertained at Festivals in Switzerland and Germany. They had been the support band to many well known American artists at the Wembley Country Festival, but on this occasion they were given their own spot.

Colorado began singing and playing, 'The Dark Island' and as they faded down the music Bobby emerged from behind the scenery playing the bagpipes. The crowd just erupted. On finishing the song, the band got a standing ovation from the 12,000 strong audience.

I was sitting in the audience overcome with pride at seeing my son and husband on the same stage at such a popular televised event, and the memory has stayed with me ever since."

music; songs

MusicMemory Store