MusicMemory Store - Sheila Finlayson chooses "Mairi's Wedding"
PC_ACG_MMS_16
N/A
An Comunn Gàidhealach
music
songs

Sheila was born and raised in Thurso, the daughter of Geoff and Lyn Leet. She qualified as an osteopath in 1989 and had a practice in Edinburgh. She moved to New Zealand with her husband Kenny, living and working there until she returned in 2004. Sheila has been a keen surfer since the age of 15 and has been Scottish Ladies' Surfing Champion 10 times between 1986 and 2004. She now lives and practices as an osteopath in Thurso with Kenny and her 9 yr old son, Connor.

It is a little known fact that Mairi's Wedding is a Gaelic song. It is one of the best known songs from Scotland and will have most people joining in with it at ceilidhs all over the world.

"I remember my first introduction to live /alive Scottish music was at the Farr Bay Inn. Nan and James were serving behind the bar, Andy Munro was on the accordion and a few others were on the fiddle or singing. I was there with a group of friends from Thurso, Bridget Jones, Karen Gunn, Sarah Cox and Babs Wilson. If anyone has been left out please forgive me, it was a wee while ago!

It was my 20th Birthday and they played Mairi's Wedding but changed the words to Sheila's Birthday, I was fair made up with it all. It was amazing how the music gelled, with people doing a bit then going off for a drink, dropping in and out of playing. There was even a lady playing the shells for percussion!

It was great craic, the music and drink flowed. I will never forget it."

music; songs