MusicMemory Store - choose "Hearthammer" by Runrig
PC_ACG_MMS_19
An Comunn Gàidhealach
music
songs
MusicMemory Store -  choose "Hearthammer" by Runrig

Catriona was born Catriona Corsie, in Edinburgh and moved to Thurso at the tender age of three months. Catriona's folks Andy and Judith were involved in the local folk scene. Andy was a piper and Judith was a Gaelic Choir member until the1980s. Catriona has memories of being taken to a Mod in the 1970s and the Gaelic language and music were always around the family. Catriona's great grandmother, a Macaulay from Lewis, was a native Gaelic speaker. Catriona is currently manager of the Croileagan (Gaelic Playgroup) in Thurso, after starting as a parent helper in 1997. She loves her work and the playgroup will have a roll of 27 by April next year. Catriona is married to Cammie and has 3 children and one grandchild.

"When I listen to "Hearthammer" by Runrig, it brings me back to a time when I had recently become single again with two children. This was a really happy time for me. I was at the Edge of the World concert on Viewfirth Green in 1991. Just to paint the picture, see me sat cross-legged on the Green in bleached jeans, high top boots, green t-shirt and black leather jacket. We were listening to bands such as Howlin Gaels, Cheorge and Z-Rox but Celtic Rock was my favourite type of music. I had heard "Hearthammer" on the radio days earlier and the next time was on the festival sound system, in between bands. I sat and listened right to the end, then jumped up and ran home to feed the bairns, drop them with the babysitter before legging it back to Viewfirth for the evening bands.

So this song is very special to me, coming from a great Celtic Rock band and evoking such powerful memories for me."

music; songs

MusicMemory Store