Inverness Cathedral
GB1796_SINCLAIR_REVHENDERSON_05
slide shows
photographer
photographers
cathedrals

Get Adobe Flash player

Joseph Cook was a popular Inverness speaker who collected photographs on many subjects to illustrate his talks. In this audio extract, taken from a recorded slide show, the Reverend Derek Henderson of Inverness discusses one of Mr. Cook's images.

'Here is the cathedral. It was started in 1866. It was consecrated in 1874. You'll see that behind it there is no Ardross Street, there is no, there are no buildings up the hill here, which is now crowded, the only building is the Northern Meeting's Park Pavilion. Now, as I say, it was built in 1866 to 74. When it was being built, the way they lifted the stones was with a horse and the wheel which pulled the stones up. And as these stones went up higher and higher it was quite a job for the horse, and over the years the masons became very attached to this horse. But alas, one day, one of the stones from up here fell and killed the horse. So if you are going out by the cathedral have a look over there to the bays of that window and you'll feel, there's sculptured into that end, a horse and on the other side, a wheel and that's to commemorate the horse'

Inverness Cathedral

slide shows; photographer; photographers; cathedrals; audio