Duke of Kent's plane crash, 1942
PC_ATKINSON_001
aeroplanes
crash site
royalty

A photograph of the Duke of Kent's plane crash in 1942. Prince George, Duke of Kent, (1902-1942) was killed in a plane crash during World War II at Eagle's Rock, near Dunbeath in Caithness. The Sunderland Flying Boat in which he was travelling was officially heading to Iceland where the Duke was to meet senior members of the U.S. military.

The Duke of Kent was the only member of the royal family in recent times to have died on active service, and it would appear as if the records had been closed as a result of this. As a result of this secrecy several theories have been formulated over the intervening years.

One suggests that the plane was the victim of sabotage as some believed the Duke to be a pro-German sympathizer. Another theory suggests that the instrumentation panel on the Sunderland flying boat may have been tampered with before it took off from Invergordon. There's a suggestion that the Wing Commander in charge of the squadron at Oban (where the flying boat was based), took control of the aircraft but wasn't an adept a flyer as the pilot, Flight Lieutenant Frank Goyen. Another states that friends of the duke were known to be staying at Langwell House, close to the crash site, and the last known message heard from the flight deck was "Let's go down and have a look..."

The rear gunner, Andrew Jack, was the only member of the 11-strong crew to survive.

aeroplanes; crash site; royalty