Dunbar's Hospital, Church Street, Inverness
GB1796_SINCLAIR_REVHENDERSON_09
slide shows
photographer
photographers
hospitals

Get Adobe Flash player

Joseph Cook was a popular Inverness speaker who collected photographs on many subjects to illustrate his talks. In this audio extract, taken from a recorded slide show, the Reverend Derek Henderson of Inverness discusses one of Mr. Cook's images.

'Now, remember these stones we were talking about in Grey Friars? They don't half get around, we don't miss anything in Inverness, we keep using it you see? At Grey Friars, at 1233 and all that, down they went to Cromwell's Fort, and in 1662, when it was demolished, Alexander Dunbar, the provost of Inverness at that time, gifted this hospice, this hospital in a charitable way, to the town. And the stones came from, guess where? Cromwell's Fort. That's right. Not only there but they went, others of them went into the building of the stone bridge and others went up to fortify the Inverness Islands, to keep them from being eroded. Now, this was never really used much as a hospital. It was a grammar school, it was an academy, the fire brigade had their equipment in there at one time. As you see, it was a merchants. It was all sorts of things but seldom a hospital. Probably, at the time of Culloden, would be about the most likely time it was used much as a hospital'

slide shows; photographer; photographers; hospitals; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Rev. Henderson on Joseph Cook