Caledonian Hotel, Inverness
GB1796_SINCLAIR_REVHENDERSON_11
slide shows
photographer
photographers
hotels

Get Adobe Flash player

Joseph Cook was a popular Inverness speaker who collected photographs on many subjects to illustrate his talks. In this audio extract, taken from a recorded slide show, the Reverend Derek Henderson of Inverness discusses one of Mr. Cook's images.

'That's the Caledonian Hotel, in 1940. The reason I put it in is that in 1940 it was owned by Mr. Frank Steven and Mr. Frank Steven was a very fine 'mine host'. Every sales day, Mr. Willie Fraser from Abriachan used to come in for his dram. And his dram was a large whisky, and as it was eightpence a nip then, that cost one and fourpence. (I'm talking about old Inverness, of course.) Well, he came in this particular day and he drank his dram and put the one and fourpence down and Frank Steven said, 'Ah now Mr. Fraser, you see, it's one and fivepence now.' 'What for?' says Willie. 'Well,' he said. 'look at all these new curtains and the carpet and all these beautiful things that's round there,' he says, 'we've got to pay for that.' 'Oh well,' said Willie, 'och well, there's your penny.' And the following week Willie came in again and he had his usual. He drank it and put down one and fourpence and Frank Stevens said, 'Now, now Mr. Fraser, I told you last week.' 'I know,' he says. 'I paid for all that last week!' [Laughter]

slide shows; photographer; photographers; hotels; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Rev. Henderson on Joseph Cook