Greig Street Bridge, Inverness
GB1796_SINCLAIR_REVHENDERSON_18
photographers
bridges
railways
foundries

Get Adobe Flash player

Joseph Cook was a popular Inverness speaker who collected photographs on many subjects to illustrate his talks. In this audio extract, taken from a recorded slide show, the Reverend Derek Henderson of Inverness discusses one of Mr. Cook's images.

'1881, the Greig Street Bridge, a footbridge, was built and the reason for this was to take the workmen across to the two main sources of employment which was the Rose Street Foundry, who were working very much for the railway, and for the railway. People today don't realize this. I lived in Innes Street, which is almost gone now, and when I was a young lad, what we called the 'Black Squad' used to come out of the railway at half past five. And if we were trying to play football, or whatnot, we had to stop, and both sides of that street, which was the longest street in Inverness, had black-clothed men the whole way down the street, on each side. And the same was happening going up the hill at the Millburn side. And now you'll hardly see a workman'

slide shows; photographer; photographers; bridges; railways; foundries; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Rev. Henderson on Joseph Cook