First Sunday Sailing of the Stornoway - Ullapool ferry
PC_BRANLEY_SUNDAY_PROTEST_2
ROSS: Stornoway
Stephen Branley
Stephen Branley
ferries

The first Sunday flights, to and from Stornoway, began on 27 October 2002. Almost 7 years later, on the 19 July 2009, the Stornoway - Ullapool ferry sailed for the first time on a Sunday.

It was a historic day on the Isle of Lewis, The Times newspaper reported that, 'Hundreds of demonstrators are expected at the ferry terminal on Lewis today to protest against the first Sunday sailing', but .......only about 12 turned out for a dignified protest. No local ministers turned out for the protest; instead it was led by a minister who doesn't minister on the island, but away on the east coast of Scotland in Aberdeen. The local ministers, who had been very vociferous in the run up to this day, were noticeable by their absence. The protesters sang Psalm 46, 'God is our refuge and our strength' and prayed for the nation to 'turn its back from sin and wickedness'.

Set that against the 300 or so pro-Sunday supporters and you see the strength of feeling. However, it takes courage to stand up in the face of such overwhelming odds and this small group of people deserve respect for clinging to their beliefs. At 2.30pm, applause and a huge cheer rang out when the 'Isle of Lewis' started to move out of port, the first official Sunday sailing from Stornoway.

ROSS: Stornoway

ferries