John Fraser, Inverness silversmith (8 of 39)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_SILVERSMITH_08
craftsman
craftsmen
metalwork
silversmiths

In this audio extract from the 1970s, Mr Fraser considers what happened to much of the jewellery that was produced back in his apprenticeship days. The photograph, courtesy of Inverness Museum & Art Gallery (IMAG), is of one of John Fraser's pieces - a silver paperknife.

'A tremendous amount of it was lost to the north of Scotland at the time of the war; Canadians ran away with a lot of it. They just bought it up wholesale. And some of the finest work that was in the shops - I know that a lot of the work that we had in Medlock and Craik's at that time - it disappeared. It was sold off. There'd be very few pieces indeed that are still in existence from any of the firms in the thirties. Very, very, few pieces. There are still a number of pieces in private homes, in the locality, which will be handed down and that but, by and large, some of the things that I can think of where you had some of these sporran tops - which had been completely hand made and completely hand engraved, and engraved in depth, in relief, you know, some beautiful work - some of the stuff that was chased in those days, you know, I would go as far as to say that some of the work that was done, the names of these people will never be found because it was never listed'

jewellery; jewelry; craftsman; craftsmen; metalwork; silversmiths; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: John Fraser, Silversmith