Cromarty Courthouse
PC_DONALD_CROMARTY05
Janine Donald
courthouses
town councils
Cromarty Courthouse

Cromarty Courthouse was built in 1771-73 by George Ross, laird of the Cromarty Estate. Ross took over the estate in 1767 and was responsible for improving the town and its inhabitants. The courthouse housed the county and burgh councils but the cell block, at the rear of the building, was not added until 1845.

Gradually the courthouse became too costly to maintain; it closed in 1872. Today it has been restored and is now an award-winning museum

The front façade of the courthouse has hardly changed since George Ross's time. It was he who had the Mercat Cross moved from the old tollbooth site in the Causeway to its position in front of the courthouse. The cross has an early date of 1378 inscribed on it, as well as the date 1773 or 1778. However, it is said to date from 1578, having replaced the earlier 14th-century model.

Over time the courthouse became too expensive to run and it was eventually closed in 1872. It functioned for a while as a police lock-up and was also used by the navy.

Today the courthouse is an award-winning museum. In it you can see a reconstructed trial, video presentations and various artefacts and displays. You can get access to over 50 archives and databases on different aspects of Cromarty's past. You can even take an audio tape tour of Cromarty, at your own pace!

Cromarty Courthouse

ROSS: Cromarty