Resolis Church, Black Isle
PC_DONALD_RESOLISCHURCH
ROSS: Resolis
Janine Donald
Janine Donald
churches

Resolis Church was built in 1767 to serve the parishioners of Resolis on the Black Isle. It was rebuilt in 1830 when the tall windows were installed and a gallery added. At this time, the Reverend Donald Sage was the minister. In 1843, the Reverend Sage left the Established Church of Scotland to form the Free Church along with approximately one third of Scotland's ministers. This event, known as the Disruption, centred around the issue of patronage and was one of the greatest divisions within the Church of Scotland's history.

A new minister, chosen by the local landowner, was appointed at Resolis but the loyal parishioners rioted against his appointment. A military detachment was sent from Fort George to deal with the rioters, one of whom, Margaret Cameron, was arrested and put in jail. Bail was refused but the mob broke into the jail and released her.

The Reverend Sage was forced to hold his services in an old rent barn on the shores of the Cromarty Firth. He continued to serve the Free Church until his death in 1869

ROSS: Resolis

churches