John Fraser, Inverness silversmith (22 of 39)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_SILVERSMITH_22
craftsmen
metalwork
silversmiths
engraving

In this audio extract from the 1970s, Mr Fraser considers the advantages and disadvantages of sand casting. The photograph, courtesy of Inverness Museum & Art Gallery (IMAG), is of one of John Fraser's pieces - a Clan Fraser badge with the motto, 'Je Suis Prest' (I Am Ready).

'A lot would depend on the preparation you made. If you made good - if you were good at the preparation of the sand and so forth you would get a fairly clean casting; if you weren't, you would get a pretty rough casting. But, what they relied on in those days was that, if the casting was rough or that, nobody seemed to bother because it was put into the hands of the engraver and he would remodel; anything that was missing he'd put it back in. You didn't have so much shrinkage as you would have in centrifugal casting. You almost got the same thing as you had, but with a lack of detail at the front. If the detail was in the front then you would have odd bits and pieces that didn't come up, but you'd have enough knowledge as an engraver to go and put that back in. And of course the time was - time was no object, you see? If the engraver spent half an hour re- touching the whole thing up, nobody worried'

jewellery; jewelry; craftsman; craftsmen; metalwork; silversmiths; engraving; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: John Fraser, Silversmith