John Fraser, Inverness silversmith (28 of 39)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_SILVERSMITH_28
craftsmen
metalwork
silversmiths
furnaces

In this audio extract from the 1970s, Mr Fraser remembers the silversmith's furnace. The photograph, courtesy of Inverness Museum & Art Gallery (IMAG), is of one of John Fraser's pieces - a silver paperknife.

'An open furnace, aye, down below, like a fireplace but you had a much bigger chimney on it to get the draughtt. But a fairly open chimney and a fairly big chimney. And you sort of blocked it off and you created draught until you got it hot and it was cinders - a bit of coal perhaps to start it off - but it was mainly cinders. And once you got it really hot, you know, you could - oh aye, you had no problem casting or that. And I think, if I remember right, it had small doors, metal doors, and you just pushed them across and you could close it in, like a range, you know, till you got the roar of the thing and once you - you just kept an eye on it until you got it to the heat that you wanted it and then you just opened a bit in the centre, put your crucible in there and let it heat there until it melted. Once it would - the crucible would turn sort of red white or almost white, you know, your metal was moving'

jewellery; jewelry; craftsman; craftsmen; metalwork; silversmiths; furnaces; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: John Fraser, Silversmith