The Estates, crofts and small holdings of Balmacaan, Glenurquhart and Arrichan 1945
PC_GLENURQUHART_BGRANT_001
auction
Jackson Stops
Nicholas Reading
zoomable images

By the 20th Century, land in the Scottish Highlands was sold in unprecedented quantities, as it was perceived to have lost its value. On this page there is a map of Glenurquhart and the sections which are for sale. The map covers Western Inverness and substantial land on the bank of Loch Ness opposite Glenurquhart. However, the focus is upon the area from Abriachan to Invermoriston forest. These are considerable tracts of land, and would once have been a part of the Seafield estate. This is an indication of the changes in Scotland after the Second World War. At one stage, an estate was viewed as a symbol of a family's grandeur. However, in the late 19th and early 20th Centuries this changed as the hereditary landowners could not compete economically with the industrial millionaires.

The map gives very little detail concerning the topography of the area. The forests are drawn with detail, but the high crag of Mealfourvanie is only illustrated by an altitude number of 2264. A lot of the land in the area would not have been ideal for farm purposes. The Glenurquhart area is craggy and the soil contains a lot of heather and marsh. By this time, the agricultural economy of Scotland had been overshadowed by industrialism.

Enrick, Urquhart Bay; land ownership; auction; Jackson Stops; Nicholas Reading; zoomable images

Glenurquhart Heritage Group (maps)