1870 Balmacaan Craigmonie
PC_GLENURQUHART_DMACDONALD_MAPS_002
colonisation
language
town planning
zoomable images

This map depicts the parish of Glenurquhart and Glenmoriston. As the Church of Scotland was the official church at the time, it can be presumed that this ecclesiastical body defined the limits of the parish. This copy of the map is focused on the South bank of the Enrick, including Balmacaan and Craigmonie. Balmacaan house is on the South East and lower Milton on the North East. It is notable that there is far less emphasis upon sheep farming than there was in previous maps. By the late 19th Century, sheep farms were still a vital component of the Scottish economy. However, they were not viewed as the most valuable commodity as they once were. This map does not highlight areas of pasture, but focuses on man-made and special natural features of the town.

Near the centre is the large, densely forested hill called Craigmonie. It has a sharp and exposed rocky exterior due to glacier erosion and the modern community centre and school has been built beneath it. This crag received its name because it is a rocky hill ('Craig' in Gaelic) and a Viking captive called 'Monie' was killed there during the Dark Ages.

The continuing tradition of place names of Glenurquhart can be seen in that a lot of the most recent buildings are given English names. Near Balmacaan mansion there are two places marked 'ice house'. This was a primitive method of refrigeration where ice was taken from mountains and placed in houses to freeze produce. This was more frequently a feature of fishing villages. In Highland farming communities meat was a rarity, and when a farmer slaughtered one of his animals it was shared with the community. The existence of two ice houses near the estate demonstrates that a lot of game must have been shot in the area.

Other English names include 'Flagstaff', which indicates a military origin, and the mills, which are given English names. There is even a fountain. This is a word of Latin origin which demonstrates that English itself is a mixed language with an Anglo-Saxon, Norman and Latin words. Latin words were generally used for luxury items or for ornamental constructions.

Even the title of the map demonstrates the way in which the English language was divided. This is an 'ordnance survey' map. Ordnance is a Latin word pertaining to weaponry, This company actually was set up by the British military after the Jacobite Rebellion to map Scotland. This demonstrates that in the 19th Century, the British government was actively involved in developing the infrastructure and providing unity for the nation.

An interesting feature of this map is that it depicts the pine forests above Craigmonie. Whilst the deciduous birch trees are most common in the area, there are also many pine trees.

Scandinavian; school; colonisation; language; town planning; zoomable images

Glenurquhart Heritage Group (maps)