Minister and Family at Kilmichael United Free Church
PC_GLENURQUHART_DUNCANMACDONALD_005
Kilmichael
INVERNESS: Urquhart and Glenmoriston
Glenurquhart Heritage Group
united free church,

In Glenurquhart the Free Church of Scotland has played an important community role. This photograph depicts the minister of the United Free Church (who is seated in the background) and his family. They are in the grounds of the church (which is in the background). Like many ecclesiastical buildings, the church is made out of sandstone, a common rock type in the region. The minister and his family lived in the manse, which is in the foreground, and was built before the church itself.

The Free Church of Scotland was created after the disruption, in which the Church of Scotland risked schism due to the system that it used to elect its ministers. Originally, the Church of Scotland democratically elected people for the ministry. The Scottish state passed an act in 1712 known as the Patronage Act, which allowed landlords to appoint their own ministers.

This was controversial because it seemed to go against many of the Biblical commandments in that it took power away form the people. Both the United Presbyterian Church and the Free Church arose from these disputes and demanded to elect their own ministers. Members of these congregations merged to form the United Free Church.

Most of the parishioners of the United Free Church reunited with the Church of Scotland, after the Patronage Act was abolished, but some members continue independence. This is because of 'voluntarism', which is an opposition to the state providing assistance to the Church of Scotland, which the United Free Church believes is not in keeping with biblical commandments.

Despite this, the two churches are very similar. Both use the same mode of Gothic architecture, and base their theological ideals upon the work of John Calvin, a Swiss theologian. Calvin taught that salvation is found through faith rather than works, and opposed an Episcopal system of governing the Church by Bishops.

united free church,

Glenurquhart Heritage Group (photographs)